Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Starwars Trilogy
Cast Biographies
Home
Backgrounds
Drawings
Photo's
Cast Biographies
Downloads
VR Models
Timeline
Funny
Related Links
Contact Me

On this page I'll include biographical information about the cast of my favorite Film trilogy.

p47.jpg

 
 
Name: Ewan McGregor
Birth Name: Ewan Gordon McGregor
Date of birth: 31 March 1971
Place of Birth: Crieff, Perthshire, Scotland, UK
Star Wars Role: Obi Wan Kenobi

Having gained his first theatrical experience at the Perth Repertory Theatre, Ewan trained at the Guildhall
 School of Music and Drama. He left Guildhall in March 1992 to play the leading role of 'Hopper' in Dennis
Potter's Lipstick on Your Collar, a six-part serial drama for Channel 4, before travelling to Morocco in October
 1992 to film the role of 'Alvarez' in Bill Forsyth's feature, Being Human.
He went on to play 'Nick' in Penny Cineiwicz's production of Joe Orton's What the Butler Saw at the Salisbury
 Playhouse early in 1993.

p46.jpg

Name: Natalie Portman
Date of birth: 9 June 1981
Place of Birth: Jerusalem
Star Wars role: Queen Amidala

Portman has just completed her Broadway debut run in the title role of The Diary of Anne Frank.
Directed by James Lapine and adapted by Wendy Kesselman, the production took a fresh look at the play,
 incorporating new material from The 1995 Definitive Edition of Anne Frank's diaries. Portman received
 international acclaim for her feature debut in Luc Besson's The Professional.
Starring opposite Jean Reno and Gary Oldman, Portman plays Mathilde, a young girl who seeks refuge from a
 hitman after her parents are killed by a corrupt DEA officer. Her performance was hailed by critics and
received a "Best Actress in a Drama" for The Hollywood Reporter-sponsored YoungStar Awards.

p45.jpg

Name: Hayden Christensen
Date of Birth: 19 April 1981
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Star Wars role: Anakin Skywalker (Episode II & III)

Hayden broke into acting in an unusual way. His older sister did a commercial for Pringles
(she was Junior World Trampoline Champion). When she went to get a talent agent, "there was
no one to baby-sit me and I went along for the ride and they asked me if I wanted to do some
commercials and I said sure," Hayden added. When he was 12 years old, Christensen had a continuing
role in the first Canadian television soap opera, the daily hour-long Family Passions.
 
 
 
 
 
 

p70.jpg

 
 
Name: Liam Neeson
Birth Name: William John Neeson
Date of birth: 7 June 1952
Place of birth: Ballymena, Northern Ireland, UK
Starwars Role: Qui-Gon Jinn

The Irish-born actor had originally sought a career as a teacher,
attending Queens College, Belfast and majoring in physics, computer
science, math and drama. Neeson set teaching aside and in 1976 joined
the prestigious Lyric Players Theatre in Belfast ("the best training
any actor could have") marking his professional acting debut in Joseph
Plunkett's The Risen People. After two years with the Lyric Players, he
joined the famed repertory company of the Abbey Theatre in Dublin. Neeson
 appeared in the Abbey Theatre Festival's production of Brian Friel's
Translations and a production of Sean O'Casey's The Plough and the Stars
for the Royal Exchange Theater where he received the Best Actor Award.